Monthly News Sheet

For a copy of the monthly news sheet. Hover over the 'News' tab above and click on the drop down tab that will appear 'Monthly News Sheet' or click here

The Autumn Show - Saturday 8th September 2018
 See Photo Page

On Saturday 8th September, Stalham and District Horticultural Society held their Annual Autumn Show in the Main Hall at Stalham High School.  Entry numbers were  down but this was due to the very dry growing conditions and members being on holiday.   The hall looked stunning with a mass of colour from the numerous dahlia exhibits, flowering pot plants and flower arrangements, a real feast for the eyes. 

Brian Cogan continued his dominant ways (from the Spring Show) by winning Most Points in Section Cut Flowers, Most Points in Section Pot Plants, Best in Section Pot Plants and finally Most Points in Show. A magnificent haul for all his dedication and efforts.

 Tim Taylor dominated the Wine classes winning Most Points in Section and Best in Section for his wine.   Numerous fruit and vegetable entries saw some close competition with Graham Makepeace winning Best in Section for his superb blackberries and Most Points in this Section too.  A big well done to him.  Margaret Wait faced stiff competition in the cookery classes but won Most Points in Section, whilst Katie Newman won Best in Section Cookery for her superb Mint Chocolate Whoopie Pies.  Margaret had a tremendous show which culminated in her finishing runner up to Brian Cogan in the Most Points in Show Award for the second time in so many years. 

We had a three way split for the “People’s Choice Award (voted for by the visitors) between Tracy Chapman for her flower arrangement, Julian Woodrow for his collection of vegetables and Terry Smith for his fuchsia,  well done to them all.  The craft classes saw a joint win for Jean Colley and Liz Collyer for Best in Section, both ladies exhibited some superb patchwork, they both went on to win Best Show Non-Horticulture for their wonderful pieces of needlecraft.   Valerie Dixon won Most Points in Section Craft for her numerous photographic entries.  Joanna Berry was on fine form again, winning Most Points in Section for Floral Art, Best in Section Floral Art, and Best in Show Horticulture for her red rose arrangement.  Roy Lawrence, long time winner of the Spud in a Bucket competition was beaten this year by Terry Smith, the margin being only one ounce. See list of weights below

 A vote of thanks must go to all the people who gave up their time which helped to make the Show possible and to the individuals and local businesses who donated raffle and tombola prizes.  

Results of 'Spud in a Bucket' – Autumn Show 2018

 1st    Terry Smith           7.8lbs
2nd   Roy Lawrence          7.7lbs
3rd    Geraldine Smith     7.1 lbs
4th    Claudia Makepeace  6.0lbs
5th    Graham Makepeace 5.12lbs
6th    Brian Cogan            4.2lbs
7th    Christine Pallister  3.12lbs
8th    Sue Dickinson         3.0lbs
9th    Tim Taylor              2.2lbs (2 identical buckets)
10th  Tim Taylor               2.0lbs (2 identical buckets)
11th  Jean Partridge         1.12lbs
12th  Tim Taylor                1.9lbs
13th  Joanna Berry      
        Simon Partridge       1.8lbs   
                                              

Sutton Village Gala
Sutton held their annual village gala on the weekend of Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th July.  The Flower Festival was held in St Michaels Church in the village.  The theme for this year was “Famous Women”.  There was a lovely selection of arrangements including:- Coco Chanel, Agatha Christie, Margaret Thatcher, Edith Cavell, Emily Davison, Dame Vera Lynn, Beatrix Potter, Darcey Bussell, Queen Victoria and several more!  See photo page

45th Anniversary Visit/Dinner - East Ruston Old Vicarage- See Photo's

On Saturday 7th July we held part of our Sapphire Anniversary Celebrations (45 years) at the Old Vicarage Gardens in East Ruston (by kind permission of Alan Gray and Graham Robeson).  The gardens were closed to the public which meant we had the whole place to ourselves which was bliss!  The evening was hot, hot, hot which made an excuse to have cooling drinks on arrival!  We had time to explore the gardens before sitting down to dinner at 7.15pm.  Salads and cuts were the order of the day including hot smoked salmon and smoked chicken breast followed by a cold desert such as lemon posset or chocolate mousse.  A huge thank you goes to Cindy Cogan for arranging this event which took a lot of doing but it was a great success.  The evening was finished with a short speech and thanks by Joanna Berry (our chairman) and a toast to the Society for another 45 years!  Afterwards cupcakes were served which spelt the Society’s name and anniversary.  A thank you also goes to Janet and her catering team who plied us with excellent food and drink during the evening.

Catfield  Flower Festival- 2018 - See Photo Page
On the weekend of 23rd and 24th June, Catfield Chirch held their Annual Flower Festival. This year the there was "The Silver Screen".  There were some 30 arrangements which included titles such as:- Breakfast at Tiffanys, Gone with the Wind, Out of Africa, South Pacific, Bridget Jones' Diary, James Bond,Psycho, National Velvet, A Conflict of Wings, The Italian Job, Star Trek, Paddington 2, Casablanca, Carousel, My Fair Lady, Crocodile Dundee, Ship Ahoy, Singing in the Rain, South Pacific and Mandela to name but a few!  If missed the festival then you missed a real treat!
Annual East Ruston Plant Fair Sat 9th June 2018 - See Photo Page
 The day was very hot but this meant lots of visitors to the fair not just to buy plants but to enjoy all the other stalls as well including  handicrafts, jewellery, bakery and old/antique tools.  The Committee and members would like to thank everyone who helped, donated or bought plants, we had a very successful day which will help to pay for hall hire, insurance and speakers for next year. See photo's here
Garden created in a seed tray
On Friday 18th May 2018 ,this inaugural award was made to the winner of a garden created in a seed tray.  The garden could contain real plants or artificial ones, the choice was down to the entrant.  The winner was John Howard with a super garden made from real flowers and with a model of "Grommet" of Wallace and Grommet fame to finish the garden off, a big well done to him!
Angela - great results at East Anglian Alpine Show 2018

On Saturday 5th May, Angela Prager our Raffle Co-Ordinator entered the Annual East Anglian Alpine Garden Show which was held at Wymondham High School.  This  show saw entrants from all over the country including as far afield as Wolverhampton!. 
We are all very proud of Angela who entered three classes and won a first prize for her Lewesia plant and a second place for her cactus plant.  It was a really great result as she was undecided whether to enter or not during the week leading up to the show.
Thankfully she did and a huge well done to her!   
To see all photos of the Alpine Show please Click here

Brian - great results - Norfolk & Norwich Spring Show 2018
Committee Member Brian Cogan continued his blistering form in showing daffodils after our show by dominating the same classes at the Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Societys Spring Show.  Not only did he win a clutch of first places but Best Bloom and the Daffodil Society's Bronze Medal.  Brian then also entered some daffodils in the affiliated society class (Stalham is a member) and duly took first prize for us! 
A tremendous achievement and we are all so very proud of him.  See photos here.

The Spring Show - Saturday April 7th 2018 - See Photo Page

Held in the Main Hall at Stalham School on Saturday 7th April.  
Despite the difficult weather conditions, which meant most blooms were a month behind, members pulled out all the stops which enabled us to have a wonderful display of daffodils and other spring flowers. 
Brian Cogan remained dominant in the cut flower classes by winning Most Points in Section, with John Howard taking the Best in Section category.  
Fruit and vegetable entries were down but Roger Newman won Best in section for his stunning sticks of natural (un-forced) rhubarb and he followed this up by tying with Graham Makepeace for Most Points in Section. 
Angela Prager was on blistering form and won Most Points in Section and Best In Section for her Pot Plants.  She produced some beautiful flowering alpines and succulents which really caught the judges eye. 
Katie Newman was on fine form and won Best in Section Cookery for her cake but was pipped at the post by Margaret Wait who won Most Points in Section. 
Joanna Berry and Tracy Chapman were close competitors in the Floral Art Section but Joanna just beat Tracy for Best in Section and Most Points in Section. 
Joanna’s winning ways continued by winning Best in Show Horticulture for her flower arrangement called “Tuffi Fruitti” which also won her the People’s Choice Award (voted for by the visitors). 
Tim Taylor and Fred Jolly shared the honours at 20 points apiece for the Most Points in Wine Section with Tim winning Best in Section. 
Valerie Dixon had a great show by Winning Most Points in Show Craft with Susan Howard winning Best in Section Craft for her stunning piece of embroidery she followed this by winning Best in Show Non-Horticulture for the same piece of needle craft. 
Children's entries were down but William Steward did well by scooping Best in Show  (6-10 years) and Most Points in Section (6-10). 
Pat Reid triumphed in the “Lucky Dip Daff” competition (a bulb bought at last year’s Autumn Show, & to be grown for this show).   The final awards were for Most Points in Show which was won by Joanna Berry and the Runner Up was Brian Cogan.

Click here for full list of points .
A vote of thanks must go to all the people who gave up their time to make the Show possible and to all the individuals and local businesses who kindly donated raffle and tombola prizes.  The Autumn Show will be held at the same venue on Saturday 8th September with free entry and it will be open to the public from 2.00pm. 


Friday 19th January AGM and Prize Giving
 

The evening was well attended and a good time was had by all with refreshments and an informal but fun quiz which got everyone talking.  The main event of the evening was the prize giving of our annual awards and the results were as follows:-
First place for the Irene Starling Memorial Award for most points gained in non-horticulture classes in the Spring and Autumn Shows 2017 went to Margaret Wait.  A great result for her as she won the award last year for the first time.  First place in the Joy Taylor Memorial Award for most points gained in horticulture classes in the Spring and Autumn Shows 2017 went to Brian Cogan. 
Brians outstanding results in 2017 means that he has now won this award three years in succession, a real achievement.  presentation photo click here

William Steward - Berry Sheild 2017 Congratulations William Steward on winning the Berry Shield for Most Points Gained in the Spring and Autumn Shows (combined) for entrants in the Junior classes for 2017.

Great New Offer   for our Society members of 10% discount, using Ashridge Nurseries on-line Garden Centre. Just use the code HORT10 at the check out. for website click here www.ashridgetrees.co.uk

Flower Arranging

Did you know that Stalham has a flower arranging group? If you are
interested in flowers and have ever fancied having a go then please feel free to come along and join them. Beginners are always welcome. Click here for further info

The monthly meetings are held in the Baptist Church Rooms (aka “The Stables”) in Stalham  on a Wednesday evening. 

The main aim of this informal group is to have fun and learn about differentstyles and techniques used in flower arranging.
The tutor is Crystal Dyball
of “Crystal Floral Designs” who is also a N.A.F.A.S (National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies) area demonstrator.

For any enquiries about the group please speak to Jo Berry 01692 650321